Digital Music and Sound Art students have been frequent receivers of excellence awards for their work, showcased as part of the University’s Graduate Shows:

2017:: Jordan Edge (DMSA 2017 Degree Show) for acclimate | Winner of the Seoul (Partner University, South Korea) Award of Excellence.
:: Guoda Dirzyte (DMSA 2017 Degree Show) for Kokon Dansetsu Ma [古今 伝説 ]| Winner of the Nagoya (Partner University, Japan) Award of Excellence. 

2016:: Arshavier Rafael Vartanian (DMSA 2016 Degree Show) for Anthropocene | Winner of the Honourable Mention Award by the University of Brighton.

2013:: Leon Radschinski-Gorman (DMSA 2013 Degree Show) for Sounds Are Objects | Winner of the Nagoya (Partner University, Japan) Award of Excellence.

2012:: Joshua Clark-Legallienne (DMSA 2012 Degree Show) for Restraint | Winner of the Faculty of Arts first prize The Artistic and Creative Genius Award 2012.
:: Joshua Feder for his film The Catatonic | Winner of the Santander Awards for Excellence & Achievement in Arts and Design in conjunction with his Final Research Essay & Project Documentation.
:: Joseph Yates – Passages – Multi screen video installation piece – selected and bought for Aldrich Collection.
:: Nicholas Keate –Triptych (Weltschmerz) – Multi screen video installation piece – selected and bought for Aldrich Collection.

2011:: Stuart Vallence (DMSA 2011 Degree Show) for The WondermentTable | Winner of the Nagoya (Partner University, Japan) Award of Excellence and the Brill & Cardens Award.

2010:: Gawain Carey (DMSA 2010 Degree Show) for X1 | Winner of the Seoul (Partner University, South Korea) Award of Excellence.
:: Nicholas Baxter (DMSA 2010 Degree Show) for AUGMENTED | Winner of the Nagoya (Partner University, Japan) Award of Excellence and the Brill & Cardens Award.
:: Deen Lim (DMSA 2010 Degree Show) | Winner of the Santander Awards for Excellence & Achievement in Arts and Design and final piece selected and bought for Aldrich Collection.

2009:: Kerry Boland (DMSA 2009 Degree Show) for her interactive dance piece. | Winner of the Santander Awards for Excellence & Achievement in Arts and Design and the Brill & Cardens Award.

2008:: Tom Boynyge (DMSA 2008 Degree Show) | Winner of the Nagoya (Partner University, Japan) and Seoul (Partner University, South Korea) Awards of Excellence.

2007:: Maria Papadomanolaki (DMSA 2007 Degree Show) for ‘STOMA‘ | Winner of the Nagoya (Partner University, Japan) Award of Excellence.

2005:: Paul Bowyer (DMSA 2005 Degree Show) for PlayTracker | Winner of the Nagoya (Partner University, Japan) Award of Excellence and the Brill & Cardens Award.

2003:: Owain Rich (DMSA 2003 Degree Show) for his generative audio installation Weatherplayer | Winner of the Burt, Brill & Cardens Award.

Alumni

Many of our alumni have achieved to carve out unique career paths in the creative industries. We value our students professional practice beyond graduation as it supports our aspiration to nurture art-making in the context of creative thinking and employability. Some notable alumni are:

  • Chris Evans-Roberts: Managing Director at Ithacaaudio whose client list includes VW, Saatchi & Saatchi and UEFA.
  • Alan Myson aka iTAL tEK: critically acclaimed music producer
  • Laurence Owen: Soundtrack composer and entertainer, sound designer at multi-award winning 1927 productions. He won the Früh Kölsch Award for Best Music in a Short Film in 2013 and was a finalist in the 2014 Musical Comedy Awards
  • Yu Miyashita aka YAPORIGAMI: Freelance music composer whose client list includes MTV, M CHANNEL 3 AND 4, YAHOO and Sony.
  • Hannah Kemp-Welch: Digital Producer at Tate and Programme Manager at Raw Material / Raw Sounds.
  • Buster Grey-Jung: Freelance Filmmaker/sound designer/artist. Grey-Jung has worked with a variety of clients including Red Bull, Boogallo Productions /Rooted Productions, Channel 4 and artists like Andrew Kotting.
  • Ecka Mordecai: cellist, composer and free improviser, member of the trio Psychic Sister Pseudo Seance Band
  • Jack Ritchie aka Bearcubs: critically acclaimed music producer.
  • Owain Rich: BBC World Service, NBC Left Field
  • Nikita Alvaro: Sound Desinger at Pinewood Studios.
  • Nami Strack: Freelance Sound Designer, Composer for film and Senior Lecturer at Filmakademie Baden-Wuerttemberg.
  • Lex Hollingworth: Production Manager at Komedia Brighton.