Programme

The School of Re-construction will be taking place from 2nd – 13th August 2021.

We’re very excited to launch the 2 week programme – Please note all times are British Summer Time (BST).

Week 1

Monday 2nd August

TimesProgramme Sessions
14:00 14:00 – 14:30 Welcome
Prof. Mohammed Arif, Dean of the School of Architecture, Technology & Engineering, University of Brighton
Introduction & orientation to SoR-C (the weeks ahead) 
Duncan Baker-Brown Climate Literacy Champion, University of Brighton
Dr. Michaël Ghyoot of Rotor DC discussing the INTERREG EU NWE FCRBE Project.
Duncan Baker-Brown introduces the Team Leaders
|
15:15Breakout into teams – Meet your group
|
17:3017:30 – 18:30 PUBLIC SESSION: Keynote No.1
Dr. Michaël Ghyoot of Rotor DC

Tuesday 3rd August

10:00 10:00 – 12:00 Studio Time
Teams Group Working
|
12:30 12:30 – 13:00 PUBLIC SESSION: Lunchtime Broadcast No.1
Cat Fletcher broadcasting from the Brighton Waste House discusses the huge challenges
associated with our addiction to the consumption of resources, and her numerous initiatives
that try to slow this down.
|
13:30 13:30 17:00 Studio Time
Teams Group Working
|
17:30 17:30 – 18:30 PUBLIC SESSION: Keynote No.2
“Full Stop” by Prof. Folke Köbberling, Technische Universität Braunschweig

Wednesday 4th August

10:00
10:00 – 12:00 Studio Time
Teams Group Working
|
12:30 12:30 – 14:00 PUBLIC SESSION: Lunchtime Panel Discussion No.1
‘Are we learning the right stuff?’
Chair: Duncan Baker-Brown (Climate Literacy Champion University of Brighton)
Speakers:
Scott McAulay, Anthropocene Architecture School
Anthony Roberts, Senior Lecturer, Architecture Technology & Engineering, University of Brighton
Nick Gant, Principal Lecturer, Arts, University of Brighton
Michael Spooner, Senior Lecturer, Architecture Technology & Engineering
|
14:30 14:30 – 17:00 Studio Time
Teams Group Working

Thursday 5th August

10:0010:00 – 12:00 Studio Time
Teams Group Working
|
12:3012:30 – 13:00 PUBLIC SESSION: Lunchtime Broadcast No.2
Cat Fletcher broadcasting from the Brighton Waste House runs through the Story of making the Waste House.
|
13:3013:30 – 17:00 Studio time
Teams Group Working
|
17:3017:30 – 18:30 PUBLIC SESSION: Keynote No.3
“SUPERLOCAL” by Marc Maurer of Maurer United Architects

Friday 6th August

10:00 10:00 – 13:00 Studio Time
Teams Group Working
|
14:00 14:00 – 16:30 Presentations
Interim presentation of ideas from each studio

Week 2

Monday 9th August

10:00 10:00 – 17:00 Studio Time
Teams Group Working

Tuesday 10th August

10:0010:00 – 12:00 Studio time
Teams Group Working
|
12:3012:30 – 13:00 PUBLIC SESSION: Lunchtime Broadcast No.3
Cat Fletcher broadcasting from the Brighton Waste House chats with Dr. David Greenfield (MD SOENECS Ltd), and Mita Patel (Sustainability Programme Officer Brighton & Hove City Council), about their recently published Circular Economy Route Map for the construction sector.
|
13:3013:30 – 17:00 Studio Time
Teams Group Working
|
17:3017:30 – 18:30 PUBLIC SESSION: Keynote No.4
Césare Peeren discusses 24 years of Superuse
-how to use the inherent material qualities to upgrade waste to integrated design.
-how to use the current cities fabric to transform our wasteful livelihoods into ecosystems

Wednesday 11th August

10:0010:00 – 12:00 Studio Time
Teams Group Working
|
12:3012:30 – 14:00 PUBLIC SESSION: Lunchtime Panel Discussion No.2
‘Why Systems Thinking?……’
Chair: Taleen Josefsson, Thrive Project Manager Chetwoods
Speakers:
Dr. Ben Sweeting , Architecture Technology & Engineering, University of Brighton
Dr. Michaël Ghyoot Rotor DC
Gerard Roemers, Senior Sustainability Consultant Metabolic
Dr. Ryan Woodard, Senior Research Fellow in waste management and circular economy, University of Brighton
|
14:3014:30 – 17:00 Studio Time
Teams Group Working

Thursday 12th August

10:0010:00 – 12:00 Studio Time
Teams Group Working
|
12:3012:30 – 13:00 PUBLIC SESSION: Lunchtime Broadcast No.4
Cat Fletcher broadcasting from the Brighton Waste House will be introducing Duncan Baker-Brown, who will be presenting “Design in the Age of Emergencies”.
|
13:3013:30 – 17:00 Studio Time
Teams Group Working
|
17:3017:30 – 18:30 PUBLIC SESSION: Keynote No.5
Jonny Pugh discusses the work of Flores i Prats Architects, presentation will include a number of short films as well as Jonny’s narration

Friday 13th August

11:00 11:00 – 13:00 Final Presentation Part 1
Final Presentations from individual Studio Groups
|
14:00 14:00 – 16:00 Final Presentation Part 2
Final Presentations from individual Studio Groups
|
16:00 16:00 – 16:30 Final Reflections
Thoughts and final reflections from the SoR-C Team
|
17:00 –Close of School of Re-Construction