Programme

VM logo2015

Click date to navigate

16 September

17 September

18 September

Wednesday 16 September 2015


9.00am   Registration and Coffee

9.30am    Welcome and introduction, Anne Boddington, Dean of the College of Arts and Humanities   – Sallis Benney Theatre                                        

9.45am – 10.45 am        Keynote: Gillian Rose – Sallis Benney Theatre

10.45 – 11.00 Mid-morning Refreshments

Session 1: 11.00am – 12.30pm

Digital Storytelling – Sallis Benney Theatre

Chair: Mark Dunford

Maria Restrepo Roderiguez, Pamela Ngwenya, Margareta A. Lelea and Brigitte Kaufmann: Participatory Video proposal as a tool to co-produce applicable knowledge for change with farmers groups.

Tamara Plush: Interrogating participatory video practices of ‘raising citizen voice’ through global practitioner storyboards

Emma Griffin: Community Narratives: Applying participatory visual methods in housing research

Jennifer Friend and Loyce Caruthers: Documentary Filmmaking as Qualitative Research and Social Justice Instrument in the Field of Education

 

Narrative and Visual Methods – M2

Chair: Andreas Pribersky

Panel: Political Storytelling: Analyzing Political Stories through Visual and Narrative Representations

Petra Bernhardt (University of Vienna): Picturing Obama – The Visual Politics of Social Networking Sites

Karin Liebhart (curr. University of New Orleans): The construction of the extremist Muslim in Europe and the United States

Dijana Matanovic (University of Vienna): Visualizing Love for the People: The Image of the Parent Leader in North Korea

 

Critical Perspectives on Visual Methodologies – Room 204

Chair: Lesley Murray

Curie Scott: The use of drawing to explore perceptions of ageing

Angela Dickinson and Wendy Wills: Older people and foodborne illness- the contribution of visual methods to understanding risk and vulnerability

Sara Ronzi, Daniel Pope, Lois Orton and Nigel Bruce: Critical perspectives on older people’s respect and social inclusion in the city: a Photo-Voice study

 

Exploring Visual Methodologies – Room 225

Chair: Chris High

Leah McLaughlin: ProFoundCoding: Exploring creative approaches to video practice and analysis in Special Need Schools

Herminder Kaur: The Potential of Using Video Diaries: Studying Domestic Internet Use by Youngsters with Physical Disabilities

Caroline Claisse and Xinglin Sun: Developing Video Games for Hospitalised Children Using Participatory Visual Methods and Art-based Approach

Uschi Klein: Photography and the visual particularities of young people with Autism Spectrum Disorders

 

Visual Navigation and articulation of place – Room 206

Chair: Terence Heng 

Terence Heng: Documenting Religion in Intimate Spaces: A Visual Response

Johannes Marent: Depicted Istanbul. Landscapes of Belonging and Alienation

Katharina Schmidt: Contesting “Urban Othering” through Photography

 

Waste House Workshops and Films

Carl Walker: Challenging experiences of exclusion and marginalisation: A participatory video project with Amaze and the University of Brighton

 

12.30 – 1.30pm Lunch and associated events

 

Session 2: 1.30pm – 3.00pm

Digital Storytelling – Sallis Benney Theatre

Chairs: David Montero and Christoph Warrack

Panel: Extending participatory video. Technological developments, organizational forms and emergent uses

David Montero and José Manuel Moreno: “Participatory video and Internet culture”

Christoph Warrack: “Business development and production values for PV practitioners and participants.”

Aashish Kumar: “Universities as sites for PV facilitation and training”

Chris High and Rick Goldsmith “Mobile platforms and PV practice”

 

Narrative and Visual Methods – Room M2

Chairs: Anne Boddington and Ross Clark

Maria Fritsche: How to cope with ‘the mass’ in mass-media: Analysing the US film campaign for the Marshall Plan

Jana Teplá: Representations of Youth in Socialist Press Photographs

Marion Krammer and Margarethe Szeless: “WAR OF PICTURES”. Press Photography in Austria 1945-1955

 

Critical Perspectives on Visual Methodologies – Room 204

Chair: Helen Kennedy

Dawn Mannay: Visual methodologies, sand and psychoanalysis: Exploring creative participatory techniques to engage with subjective experiences through ‘the world technique’

Wenyao Will Zhao: INDEXICALIZED! Approaching Lived Institutional Work with Visual Methods

Anna Seegers-Krueckeberg: Atlas.ti as analysis tool for photographs

Luc Pauwels: Depicting and Visualizing Globalization: Depicting and Visualizing Globalization: A Critical Taxonomy of Methods and Resources

 

Visual Navigation and articulation of place – Room 206

Chair: Lesley Murray

Marianna Michalowska: Photo-textual practices of telling the places – artists tell their travels

Heather Lynch: Imagine Community – The ethics of sensory engagement in materially entangled, hybrid spaces

Afra Dekie: ‘Making visible’ spaces of irregular migration: integrating (participatory) visual methodologies and geography for understanding im/mobility

 

Design Lab (third floor, Grand Parade)

Making Maps Workshop

Creatively visualising landscapes of community knowledge, wisdom and resilience.

A learning exchange and networking opportunity that balances the critique and dissemination of research with the demonstration of innovative digital and physical methods.

Co-covened by Wendy Brawer (USA), Maeve Lydon (Canada), Nick Gant (UK).

 

Session 3: 3.15pm – 4.45pm Refreshments to be served in workshops

Digital Storytelling – Sallis Benney Theatre

Chair: Irmi Karl 

David Jackson: This Is Not My House: a methodological account of making a film with my father

Searle Kochberg: Let Me Take You by the Hand: space/place film collaborations with London Gay Jews

Paola Cinquina: Creating collective visual narrative: the case of participatory video

Sophie Gibson and Fiona Ring, Brighton Women’s Centre: Breaking the Silence: women with multiple and complex needs find a creative and empowering outlet for the shame and stigma that has surrounded their lives

Narrative and Visual Methods – Room M2

Chair: Darren Newbury

Erin Howley: Healing Spaces: Site-based Installation as Research into Socio-Political Understandings of “Addiction” and Well-Being

Claire Brewis, Anna van Wersch, Amanda McNamee and Christopher Wilson: Using photographs of everyday life with brain injury to produce narratives

Ann Kroon: The image of the foster child: Photography and the archive in a visual autoethnography

 

Critical Perspectives on Visual Methodologies – Room 204

Chair:  Gillian Rose 

Erminia Colucci: Finding our way: Stories of recovery from people with lived experience of mental health issues from migrant and refugee backgrounds

Sara Parker: Our Village Our Life: Reflecting on a ‘Community’ ‘Participatory’ Photography Project in Nepal

Juan Camilo Mansilla: Video as a tool to encourage reflection on urban-perceptions studies: the case of Medellín, Colombia

 

Exploring Digital Visual Methodologies – Room 225

Chair: Claire Wintle

Liam Berriman, Sara Bragg and Rachel Thomson: Capturing and Curating Childhoods and Youth: Digital and Material Practices

Tuuli From: Images of language and space: Visual ethnography in a bilingual school environment in Finland

 

Visual Navigation and articulation of place – Room 206

Chair: Anne Boddington and Ross Clark

Stephanie Brandt: Lessons from Listening, for Architectural Teaching – On the Visual Articulation of Aural Space

Aroussiak Gabrielian: StreetView as StorySpace

Evert Lindquist: Mapping Government: Visualizing Inside Out

Cecilia Cassinger and Asa Thelander: Unfolding the Instagram-gaze – participatory visual strategies in imaging the city

 

Design Lab (third floor, Grand Parade)

Continued:

Making Maps Workshop

Creatively visualising landscapes of community knowledge, wisdom and resilience.

A learning exchange and networking opportunity that balances the critique and dissemination of research with the demonstration of innovative digital and physical methods.

Co-covened by Wendy Brawer (USA), Maeve Lydon (Canada), Nick Gant (UK).

Conference Reception at Oh So Social, Brighton Seafront 6.30pm – 8pm

Thursday 17 September 2015

8.30am – 9.00am Welcome Refreshments

Session 4: 9.00am – 10.30am

Digital Storytelling – Sallis Benney Theatre

Chair: Tricia Jenkins

Andrea Capstick and Katherine Ludwin: Digital life storytelling and dementia: linear narratives or lines of flight?

Claire Levy: The differences in perceptions of ageing – digital storytelling with older people in Europe.

Elaine Bliss: Navigating emotion, affect and disability: the importance of space and place in digital storytelling workshops

Tony Sumner and Pip Hardy: Hearing the dangling conversations: agile, adaptive facilitation in digital storytelling with people with dementia

 

Narrative and Visual Methods 

Chairs: Tricia Austin and Alan Parsons – Room M2

Storyworlds Panel

Tricia Austin introduces David Herman’s notion of storyworld and poses the first main question ‘if we conceive of spatial narratives as storyworld rather  than strict linear sequences, how does this change design practice particularly in relation to visual methods?”

Allan Parsons poses second main question “How does the notion of storyworld allow for socio/political frames and inferences to be articulated, recognised and questioned”

Sarah Featherstone, award winning architect and Co-Director of Featherstone Young, London will present a selection of work addressing the questions above.

Noel McCauley, Co-Founder of Duncan McCauley is a Berlin based architect with extensive experience in museum planning and exhibition design. He will present a selection of work addressing the questions above.

Panel discussion led by Tricia Austin and Allan Parsons with questions invited questions from the audience

 

Critical Perspectives on Visual Methodologies – Room 204

Chair: Alice Fox

Michaël Meyer and Natalie Schwarz: Opening the “Darkroom” of Art Photography: Visual Methods for Capturing Art in Progress

Thorbjörn Swenberg: Editorial intentions and viewer perceptions. An audio-visual study of film editing and eye movements

Neil Mullholland and Dan Brown: Shift/Work Unlearning: Participatory Workshops for Contemporary Art Practice

Sarah Haybittle: Correspondence, trace and the landscape of narrative: a visual, verbal and literary dialectic

 

Exploring Digital Visual Methodologies – Room 225

Chair: Helen Kennedy

Makayla Lewis and Lizzi Coles-Kemp: Seeing What You See: Collecting and Analysing Participatory Design Data

William Allen, Rosemary Hill and Helen Kennedy: Talking Mats as Visual Method

Darren Umney and Peter Lloyd: A visual analysis of documentary data in 2.5D

 

Visual Navigation and articulation of place – Room 206

Chair: Paul Sermon

Marta Rabikowska: “Seeing of seeing” in visual research: investigation of the performative connection between community and place

Jane Frances Dunlop: Les Yeux d’Argos: Visual spaces of online performance in Selma and Sofiane Ouissi’s Tate Room Live Performance

Andy Best-Dunkley: Who creates the narrative? The case of RE/F/r:ACE, a participatory media artwork in the city space

Anne Ganzert: The Mosaic Investigation Wall – how a TV series’ pin-board visualizes temporal and spatial relations

 

Waste House Workshops and Films

Karen Smithson tbc

10.30am – 11.00am Mid-Morning Refreshments

Session 5: 11.00am – 12:30pm

Digital Storytelling – Sallis Benney Theatre

Chair: Tricia Jenkins

Panel: Digital Storytelling: Revealing Truths, Influencing Change: The impact of digital storytelling on the lives of older people and their carers and their capacity to change practices within health and social care.

Tricia Jenkins, Maria dos Anjos Rodrigues Dixe, Tony Sumner and Pip Hardy and Alex Henry

 

Critical Perspectives on Visual Methodologies – Room M2

Chair: Claire Wintle

Antje Glück: Journalistic Deployment of Emotionality in the News – A Cross-National Comparison

Renée Moernaut: Visual Framing as an Indispensable Component of Framing Research: A Case Study on Environmental Justice

Ekmel Gecer: National Traditions, Global Aims: Visual Analysis of Turkish Election Campaigns

 

Critical Perspectives on Visual Methodologies – Room 204

Chairs: Jo Vearey and EJ Milne

Panel: Marginalised voices: experiences of visual and narrative methods for working with migrant, sex worker and LGBTQI communities

Jo Vearey

Mayra Guzman, Churnjeet Mahn, EJ Milne, Alpha Thiam: Under the Skin: Visualising Queer Refugee Lives

Elsa Oliveira: ‘I want the world to know my story!’: Reflections on the use of participatory arts-based research

Ingrid Palmary, Jo Vearey, Elsa Oliveira: Ways of knowing, ways of seeing: experiences of visual methodologies in Johannesburg, South Africa

 

Exploring Digital Visual Methodologies – Room 225

Chair: Peter Lloyd

Naomi Salaman: The Visual Essay

Kyra Pollitt: Drawing the distinction between image and imagery in British Sign Language poetry

Lindsay Williams: Visual Exposure: Queering Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual and Transgendered (LGBT) advertising

Mirsini Trigoni: Visual Text Analysis: A new way of looking and analysing images

 

Visual Navigation and articulation of place – Room 206

Chairs: Deborah Warr and Gretel Taylor

Panel: Place, identity and visual representation – The articulation of place via arts-based visual methods- dangers, limitations and transformative potentials

Eva Elliot, Ellie Bryne, Gabrielle Ivinson, Emma Renold, Garath Thomas (University of Cardiff): Art as transformative practice: using arts based methods to illuminate place and make change

Deborah Warr (University of Melbourne): Making visions; giving voice: Generative arts practice in settings of disadvantage’

Gretel Taylor (University of Melbourne): Where Site-specific Art meets Community Cultural Development: The creative navigation and articulation of social layers of place

 

Waste House Workshops and Films

Chairs: Susan Ryland and Alke Gröppel-Wegener

Workshop: Thoughtbites: Transdisciplinary cuts, folds and collage in thought and practice

 

Lunchtime and associated events: 12.30 – 1.30pm

 

Keynote: 1.30pm – 2.30pm Joe Lambert, Center for Digital Storytelling 

2.30pm – 2.45pm  Break

Session 6: 2.45pm – 4.15pm

Digital Storytelling panel – Sallis Benney Theatre

Chair: Mark Dunford

Myriam Sahraoui, Zina, Amsterdam, the Netherlands: Digital Storytrelling, empowerment and migrant cultural heritage

Nikoline Lohmann, Digital Storylab: ”SHOUT OUT!” – Using visual storytelling methods for empowering digitally excluded groups

Polly Rogers: The Fox & The Tiger: Using visual story-telling to challenge stereotype and stimulate dialogue between socially excluded women

Ross Adamson and Christine Heaton: Moving Stories: Digital Storytelling with Migrant Children

 

Narrative and Visual Methods – Room M2

Chair: Karin Liebhart

Panel : Picturing Biographies. Approaches to Analysing Personal Photography

Roswitha Breckner: Visible Life Stories on Facebook? Biographical Implications of a New Form of Communication

Maria Pohn-Lauggas: Biographical processes in narration and private photographs

Maria Schreiber: Interface/Identities. Analysing pictorial practices in social media contexts.

Joanna Kedra: Interpretation of journalistic photographs as a tool for visual literacy education

 

Critical Perspectives on Visual Methodologies – Room 204

Chair: Paul Sermon 

Jenna Hartel: Visual Analysis Through Four Lenses

Michael Carklin: ‘Image Theatre’ as Research Method: towards a process of Collaborative Embodied Participant Analysis (CEPA)

Margareta Melin: Drawing Up An Interview Drawings And Photographs As A Research Method

Jacqueline Tinkler: Drawn towards the future: using hand-drawn concept maps to imagine the future of technology.

 

Exploring Digital Visual Methodologies – Room 225

Chair: Chris High

Edna Barromi Perlman: Using photographs of school buildings in visual diaries as a reflective tool in teacher training

Libora Oates-Indruchova: Four Sheets of Text/Stories’: Visualisation as an Exercise in Research Pedagogy

Arlene Oak and Peter Lloyd: Hearing asking, seeing evasion: How video analysis reveals gendered performance

 

Exploring Digital Methodologies – Room 206

Chair: Darren Newbury

Heike Kanter: Making the tacit transparent? Analysing the tacit knowledge of image-makers through pictures

Cathy Gale: A critical design perspective on graphic design featuring the multiplicities of X

Kevin Dowd: Devising a novel system of practice-based methods in graphic design research

 

Waste House Workshops and Films

Claire Levy: screening of Across Still Water – a film by Claire Levy, directed by Ruth Grimberg

 

Session 7: 4.30pm – 6.00pm Refreshments to be served in the Workshops

Digital Storytelling – Sallis Benney

Chair: Joe Lambert 

H. Brooke Hessler: Embodied Visual Narrative as Social Activism: Lessons from Vlogged Performance Poetry and Digital Storytelling (to be presented by Joe Lambert)

Antonia Liguori: “Thinking in systems”: digital storytelling, knowledge hierarchies and environmental narratives

Pip Hardy and Tony Sumner: First do no harm: developing an ethical consent process in digital storytelling in healthcare

 

Narrative and Visual Methods – Room M2

Chair: Jelena Timotijevic 

Karin Becker: Visual Icons of Protest in the News

Holly Steel: Violence on a Loop: The ethics of researching graphic content from conflict zones

Erin Elif Alp: Emotions, Atmosphere, and Microcosmic Characters in Al-Jazeera Plus’s Short Documentaries

 

Critical Perspectives on Visual Methodologies – Room 204

Chair: Martha Turland

‘Drawing as a method of investigation and communication in cross-disciplinary research and practice’

Duncan Bullen and Jeremy Radvan: Drawing urban spaces: a method of researching, navigating and articulating a sense of place

Angela Rogers: How might dialogic drawing help professionals become more empathetic?

Philippa Lyon: Embedded manual drawing practices in the health professions: the professional perspective

 

Exploring Digital Visual Methodologies – Room 225

Chair: Ross Adamson 

Sarah Switzer: Unpacking the Visual: Towards a Critical and Interdisciplinary Reading of Participatory Visual Research

Gary Morris: Facilitating engagement with ‘hard to reach’ mental health lived experience through expressive and creative narratives

David Musoke: Experiences from facilitating participatory research using photovoice on maternal health in Wakiso district, Uganda

 

Exploring Digital Methodologies – Room 206

Chair: Andy Best-Dunkley

Claire Lapiniere: ‘Tracing the threads of human experience: exploring textile documents through phenomenological research’

EJ Milne, Margaret Greenfields, Surat Shaan Rathgeber Knan, Searle Kochberg: Exploring and Documenting Jewish Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual, Transgender Queer and Intersex (LGBTQI) Narratives through Ritual Bricolage

Ruth Harpaz: Art Therapy, Narrative and Arts based visual research methods Research Design

 

Waste House Workshops and Films

Rebecca Noone: FROM HERE TO Brighton | A Visual Methods Intervention

 

Friday 18 September 2015

8.45am – 9.00am Registration and Welcome Refreshments

Session 8: 9.00am – 10.30am

Digital Storytelling – Sallis Benney Theatre

Chair: Darren Newbury

Julia Winckler, Adrienne Chambon, Selma Montford: Children in Public Spaces: from street to playground

Delyth Edwards: Autoethnographies from Gateshead: Can Young Participants be the Ethnographers of their own everyday participation?

Su Corcoran: Using visual methods to explore transition experiences of children leaving the street

Natalie Robinson: A ‘space for representation’? Doing photovoice with homeless youth activists in Chicago.

 

Narrative and Visual Methods – Room M2

Chairs: Susan Ryland and Alke Gröppel-Wegener

Workshop: Thoughtbites: Transdisciplinary cuts, folds and collage in thought and practice

 

Critical Perspectives on Visual Methodologies – Room 204

Chair: Joanna Wheeler

Panel:  See, feel, change?  Critical perspectives in participatory visual processes

Tamara Plush: Interrogating PV Practitioner Identity

Joanna Wheeler and Thea Shahrokh: Catalysing citizen voice and agency through digital storytelling and the analysis of individual and collective power

Jacqueline Shaw: Evolving influence in context – extended participatory video processes as a response to the ethical issues

 

Exploring Digital Visual Methodologies – Room 225

Chair: Farida Vis

Panel: Visual Digital Methods: Developing Approaches for the Analysis of Twitter Images

Farida Vis: A short history of image sharing on Twitter

Mike Thelwall: Chatting through Pictures? A Classification of Images Tweeted in one week in the UK and USA

Simon Faulkner and Anne Burns: The uniqueness of Twitter images: Genre, location, and agency

Francesco D’Orazio: The pains, pleasures and myths of researching images on social media: exploring digital visual methodologies

 

Critical Perspectives on Visual Methodologies – Room 206

Chair: Jelena Timotijevic 

Maria Schreiber and Aglaja Przyborski: Negotiating Habitus and Norms through Pictures: Goffman meets Mannheim

Karen Handley: Visual Representations Of ‘Diversity’ In Graduate Recruitment Websites: A Critical Discourse Analysis

Anna Wilson: What is revealed by image-sharing practices in online professional communities?

 

Waste House Workshops and Films

Tony Sumner, Workshop: Which images, what meanings, whose story?

 10.30am – 11.00am Mid-morning Refreshments

Keynote: 11.00am – 12.00pm Wendy E. Brawer

12.00pm – 1.00pm Lunch and associated events

Session 9: 1.00pm – 2.30pm

Digital Storytelling – Sallis Benney Theatre

Chair: Carl Walker

Carla Hamer: Collaborative visual methodologies between photography and performance

Anna Bagnoli: Picturing Identities: Narrating Contemporary Italian Migration to the UK through Participatory Photography

Wendy Luttrell, Pictures of Learning, Care and Belonging: A Video Montage

Crystal Tremblay: Water Governance in Urban Africa: Building Citizenship Through Participatory Video

 

Narrative and Visual Methods – Room M2

Chair: Dora Carpenter-Latiri

Anna Pechurina: Participatory (visual) Ethnography: How much authorship is enough?

Carolina Ramirez: On exhibiting diasporic home-making: ethnographic research as a form of curating the field

Deborah Nixon: ‘Getting off script’: using vernacular photographs to explore representations of the quotidian in colonial India

Darren Umney, Art and the academy: methodological reflections on the commissioning, production and exhibition of artworks

 

Critical Perspectives on Visual Methodologies – Room 204

Chair: Jen Tarr

Panel: Visual Ethics in Arts-Based Approaches

Rebecca Coleman: Ethical Reflections on a Mail-Art Project

Anna Hickey-Moody: Moving and making bodies: Ethical interventions in abstract spaces

Jen Tarr: Arts Workshops as Research: Ethical Issues in Communicating Chronic Pain

Alison Rooke: The Uses of Culture? Ethical Entanglements in the Austere City

 

Exploring Digital Visual Methodologies – Room 225

Chair: Catherine Ann Cameron

Roger Hancock, Nuala Hancock, Neringa Kubiliene, Anne Kathryn Hunt and Catherine Ann Cameron: Touch in the wellbeing of four participants across the lifespan and around the globe

Monica Toselli and Giuliana Pinto: Imitation across multiple contexts in everyday life of Italian first-graders

Julia Gillen and Catherine Ann Cameron: Lots of beavers, beavers!” Deploying visual methods to study chronotopes involved in a Canadian kindergarten child’s engagements with “symbols of Canada”

Saara Salmi, Kristiina Kumpulainen and Heidi Sairanen: Visual narratives: ‘The Day in a Life’ of Finnish 1st grade children at school and home from the adults’ and child’s perspectives. (presented by Saara Salmi)

 

Narrative and Visual Methods – Room 206

Chair: Simon Bliss

Patricia Prieto-Blanco: Sharing life visually across two countries. Visual explorations of Spanish-Irish families’ photographic practices

Ina Markova: Austrian Victims and Austria as Victim in the “Short” 1940s: Visual Representations of the Nazi Past 1945–1947

Sue Potts and Ian Bradley: Our Day Out Memories: Reflections on the Archives of Keith Medley

 

Waste House Workshops and Films

Chris High and Soledad Muniz: Better Participatory Video Practice Series

2.30pm – 3.00pm Mid-Afternoon Refreshments

3.00pm 3.30pm Summary and handover to Singapore

Joe Lambert; Wendy Brawer; Terence Heng

Chaired by Mark Dunford

 

3.30pm Close