5 things to understand about the August 2017 changes to the Immigration Rules: families, income and the MM case

 

‘5 things to understand about the August 2017 changes to the Immigration Rules’ is a blog written by Latitude Law on the 31st July 2017. This blog came across very informative with the use of good legal significance, so I became more interested in reading further and finding out what it is about.

 

This blog speaks about the 5 changes to the immigration rules of August 2017, these being; The £18,600+ requirement stays the same for most people; Additional sources of permitted income can only be relied upon when there are ‘exceptional circumstances’; Only certain extra sources of income will count; The onus is on you to prove your circumstances and the income available; The new rules make it harder for you to settle in the UK permanently.

Firstly, looking at the £18,600+ requirement which stays the same for most people. This stays the same at £18,600 to sponsor your partner alone, 322,400 to sponsor a partner and child and increasing with each additional child included in the application. The MM has done however, is force UK visas and Immigration to widen the pool of acceptable sources of income, giving families more opportunities to show that they meet requirements of the rules. I feel that the changes that MM have put forward is beneficial as it gives individuals more options and helps them in providing their financial evidence in which the requirements expect individuals to rely on. This will put individuals at ease and take some stress off their shoulders, which is much needed in such processes as it is known to be a stressful process.

Now looking at the second point which is, ‘additional sources of permitted income can only be relied upon when there are ‘’exceptional circumstances’’ ‘. It mentions that not all families will benefit from this August rule change and does not give enough information on it. I think that this is unfair as it is unclear to individuals and they will not know whether they meet this criteria or not. This causes extra stress for many individuals which could mean they don’t focus well enough on all their other required paperwork which will result in a poor outcome and possible health issues too. It is also not fair to put somebodies hopes up but no guarantee them something as it is not right to leave people hanging around for something that is not confirmed, just a maybe.

‘Only certain extra sources of income will count’ is the third point. I think that this point is made very clear so there should be no confusion when reading it and it should help any applicant identify what is required of them or meant by this statement right away. Not only does it tell you which kind of extra sources of income, but also specifies to the reader to know who it is from and how long for.

The fourth point, which is ‘The onus is on you to prove your circumstances and the income available’. This point has not gone into much detail, as it illustrates that anyone who has already prepared a UK visa application will know what you must provide at every stage, so it therefore has not been rewritten. Though it does mention that will any additional sources of income that requires extra paperwork too. Though this is repetitive as it has already been mentioned earlier on in the paragraph.

Finally the fifth rule being. ‘The new rules make it harder for you to settle in the UK permanently’. This final point explains that the new rules set out a 10-year route to permanent settlement in the UK, twice the length of residence required by those who satisfy ‘normal’ income rules. It requires a longer qualification period, which means more applications required to be submitted, this means more money to pay as you work towards settlement. I completely disagree with this rule and hope for it to be made easier for applicants as putting somebody’s life 10 years on hold is ensuring you will make them ill and depressed. Also have various struggles in not being able to start up a family until everything is sorted, or struggling with present family.

Reading this blog, I felt I was giving lots of informative information which made me curious and intrigued in researching further about some rules which have now changed. Some rules I thought were understandable, however some others made me feel slightly stressed as I feel too much is being asked of the individual, in terms of their time, money, effort and most importantly the stress that is caused to the individual because of the outrageous 10 years waiting time can honestly make someone extremely ill. It is not fair to take somebodies human rights away but getting them to put their whole life on hold because of some paperwork procedure which has to take place for the government to be happy.

I don’t feel that there was much information to back up the information that has been given to me in this blog, perhaps if more dates of images were included it could bring it more to life.

Lastly, the layout of the blog I thought was very neat, easy to read and understand. Especially with the use of numbering which helped separate each rule from the other I thought was very helpful.

 

https://www.ein.org.uk/blog/5-things-understand-about-august-2017-changes-immigration-rules-families-income-and-mm-case

 

 

One thought on “5 things to understand about the August 2017 changes to the Immigration Rules: families, income and the MM case

  1. Dear Ola, Nice post! Be careful, however, that the instruction was that you should use a source from the recommended blogs and that if you want to go outside of this, you need to ask the tutors (Jo or me) to add the source blog to our recommended list. Also, for the assessed exercise, it will be even better if you manage to express your ideas and critical comments in phrasing that avoid the first-person form (such as ‘I thought’). But you are obviously engaging with the module and that is great. All the best, Marie

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *