CIOB Student challenge – 25th Anniversary

On Wednesday 9th March two teams of students from the Built Environment and Civil Engineering division took part in the Chartered Institute of Building’s (CIOB) South East branch student challenge.  The challenge is set up in a ‘University Challenge’ style, with questions focussing on construction technology, surveying, history of building, the construction industry and some general knowledge.

The challenge took place at the safari hotel, part of the Chessington Worlds of Adventures resort.  The heats kicked off at 2pm with the first UoB team taking on a team from a contractor made up of trainees, and the Royal School of military engineering.  Unfortunately, our first team were knocked out at this stage despite putting up an excellent fight, they came second in their heat and didn’t make it through to the next round.

The second UoB team went up against another team from the Royal School of military engineering in the second set of heats and managed to beat them in the end despite being close all the way through.  This meant they were through to the semi-finals and were up against yet another Royal School team!  The semi-finals took on a new format, with quiz show style buzzer rounds.  Again they triumphed and were through to the finals!  After the evening meal more delegates arrived to witness the final, University of Brighton team 2 against Royal School of Military Engineering Team 2.  In the end the Royal school took the lead and went on to win but the UoB team were highly commended for reaching the final, especially as they had one fewer team member than all of the other teams.

We will hopefully be back next year to try and take the title, but regardless of who won, the day was great fun with lots of good networking and learning opportunities.

The team members were as follows:

Team 1

Rhys Hooks (2nd year Project Management for Construction)

Tavis Stringer (2nd year Building Surveying)

Alex Wales (2nd year Building Surveying)

Marc Harding (2nd year Building Surveying)

 

Team 2 (finalists/runners up)

Euan Carmichael (1st year Building Surveying)

Matt Logan (1st year Construction Management)

Max Harris (Final year Project Management for Construction)

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *